Privacy Policy

Brief Background

Hexagon Nutrition is owner of the website. This Privacy Policy is pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules and Regulations including Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011 framed thereunder, as applicable. This Privacy Policy intends to explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about our Users and Vendors, who use our website. This Privacy Policy is also meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy is being provided to show our commitment inprotecting your privacy and the personal information.

By accessing, registering on or using the website,or by using any of the services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth below including any additional guidelines and future modifications thereto. If, at any point of time, you do not agree to these terms and conditions, or do not wish to be bound by any of these terms and conditions, you may not access or use the website.

Your consent to abide by the privacy policy

By confirming to this privacy policy, you will be deemed to have read, understood, and agreed to the privacy policy, and further agree to be bound by the said privacy policy. You also hereby expressly consent for us to collect, use and share, or disclose your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of this privacy policy, in whole or in part, at any time.

What information we collect

We collect information to provide you better services. We collect the following information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. In order to access our services we require you to sign up with us on the website. When you do, we’ll ask youfor certain personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number, etc. to store with your account.
  • Information we get from your use of our services. We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them.

Device information

You would be using a device to access our website. On usage of such device we may collect device-specific information (which shall include but shall not be limited to hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information, including the phone number). We may associate the device identifiers or phone number with your Account.

Log Information

The access to our website would be through Facebook or Google and we may get and store certain information such as:

  • Telephone related information such as your phone number, date and time, and such other information as we may require.
  • Internet Protocol address.
  • Location information.

Purpose for which we use the information

In general, we will only use the information you provide to us for the purpose for which such information was provided. We may also use this information to deliver to you information about us, our users, vendors, promotional material from some of our partners. Your information may also be used to contact you when necessary and may be shared with other persons whomay want to contact you with offers consistent with your stated preferences. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, from us and other entities, by following the instructions set forth in the opt-out section below.

Non-personal demographic and profile data is used to tailor your experience at our site, showing you content we think you might be interested in. This information may also be shared with advertisers on an aggregate non-personal basis.

Security of the information

We, through the website, have taken steps to ensure that personal information collected is secure, including by limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as by the use of electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access. Our [name of the Website] has industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as ‘perfect security’, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. The websiteprovides a “bumper page” when linking from the websiteto an advertiser’s site, which lets you know they you going to an advertiser’s site/third party’s site and reminds you not to give out information online, and you are advised to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those advertisers’ sites/third party sites.

Questions and Clarification

  • If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or practices, please e-mail us at: marketing@hexagonnutrition.com
  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on [25.04.2017].
Comments Off on Privacy Policy